NHSTA-collage-r2-pages-r2-1500x200

Awards Showcase


Saturday, June 13, 2020 at 6:00 p.m.

Live on the Stream via Omaha Performing Arts Facebook

Omaha Performing Arts presents an annual Awards Showcase at the Orpheum Theater to recognize the achievements of participating schools. Modeled after the Tony Awards®, the ceremony features several outstanding performances with awards for top ensembles, performers and excellence behind the scenes.  This year, due to COVID-19, we will be holding a Digital Awards Showcase on Facebook!  Be sure to follow Omaha Performing Arts, so that you will get a notification when the video goes live.


18/19 Nebraska High School Theater Academy Award Winners

 

Outstanding Musical Theatre Production

  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Bishop Neumann Catholic High School
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Concordia High School
  • NewsiesGrand Island Northwest High School
  • GreaseHastings High School
  • Into the WoodsKearney High School
  • My Fair LadyLincoln Southwest High School
  • My Fair LadyLourdes Central Catholic High School
  • TarzanMillard North High School
  • Bring It On The MusicalMillard West High School
  • Big Fish – Omaha Burke High School

 

Outstanding Middle School Musical Theatre Production

  • Children of EdenColumbus Middle School
  • The Theory of RelativityOmaha Beveridge Magnet Middle School

 

Outstanding Ensemble

  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Bishop Neumann Catholic High School
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Concordia High School
  • Newsies – Deshler High School
  • Grease – Hastings High School
  • Freaky Friday – Lincoln Southeast High School
  • My Fair Lady – Lincoln Southwest High School
  • My Fair Lady – Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Newsies – North Platte High School
  • Mamma Mia! – Papillion La Vista High School
  • Urinetown – Waverly High School

 

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

  • Al Griffin, Sebastian from The Little Mermaid – Omaha South High School
  • Boston Reid, Edward Bloom from Big Fish – Omaha Burke High School
  • Drew Sinnard, The Baker from Into the Woods – Kearney High School
  • Elliott Purdy, Jack Kelly from Newsies – North Platte High School
  • Grant Mannschreck, Randall from Bring It On The Musical – Millard West High School
  • Jackson Mikkelsen, Crutchie from Newsies – Lincoln High School
  • Jordan Lockert, Henry Higgins from My Fair Lady – Lincoln Southwest High School
  • Luke Partsch, Henry Higgins from My Fair Lady – Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Ryan Mendez, Tarzan from Tarzan – Millard North High School
  • Tanner Langemeier, Joseph from Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Bishop Neumann Catholic High School

 

Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

  • Abby Schneckloth, Katherine from Newsies – Grand Island Northwest High School
  • Alice Franssen, Marty from Grease – Hastings High School
  • Chloe Rosman, Sophie from Mamma Mia! – Ralston High School
  • Clara Pohlman, Winnie Foster from Tuck Everlasting – V.J. & Angela Skutt Catholic High School
  • Grace Clark, The Baker’s Wife from Into the Woods – Kearney High School
  • Jamie Gould, Sandra Bloom from Big Fish – Omaha Burke High School
  • Jessica Kolbo, The Witch from Into the Woods – Kearney High School
  • Kelly Kroeger, Sister Mary Robert from Sister Act – Westside High School
  • McKenna Cottone, Kala from Tarzan – Millard North High School
  • Piper Monson, Eliza Doolittle from My Fair Lady – Lourdes Central Catholic High School

 

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Billy Mosher, Race from Newsies – Scottsbluff High School
  • Colin Burk, Benny Southstreet from Guys and Dolls – Omaha Central High School
  • Harrison Boe, Lucas from The Addams Family – Norris High School
  • Hayden Fuelberth, Col. Pickering from My Fair Lady – Lincoln Southwest High School
  • Jason Bachle, Finch from Newsies – Grand Island Northwest High School
  • Raymond Butler, Boland from Dogfight – Omaha Benson High School
  • Wayne Hudson, Terk from Tarzan – Millard North High School
  • Wesley Wiseman, Officer Lockstock from Urinetown – Waverly High School
  • Will Cook, Reuben/Angel from Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Concordia High School
  • Will Rodgers, Amos from Big Fish – Omaha Burke High School

 

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Abby Kneale, Tanya from Mamma Mia! – Grand Island Senior High School
  • Allison Crain, Flounder from The Little Mermaid – Daniel J. Gross Catholic High School
  • Cami Bisson, Finch from Newsies – Fremont High School
  • Clarissa Tillman, Tanya from Mamma Mia! – Ralston High School
  • Jill Stark, Sister Mary Patrick from Sister Act – Westside High School
  • Kathy Shawhan, Mrs. Higgins from My Fair Lady – Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Madison Cook, Flounder from The Little Mermaid – Arlington High School
  • Mia Treu, Gabrielle from Cinderella – Bellevue West High School
  • Mikayla Galgerud, Rosie from Mamma Mia! – Papillion La Vista High School
  • Sara Tiemann, The Witch from Big Fish – Omaha Burke High School

 

Backstage Excellence Award

  • Omaha Central High School

 

Outstanding Achievement in Design

  • Easton Dippel, Lighting Design for Newsies Elkhorn High School

 

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Management

  • Lauren Porter for The Music Man Lincoln East High School

 

Outstanding Educator Award

  • Kari Vyhlidal – Kearney High School



Jimmy Awards Student Reporter Finalist

  • Hannah-Kate Kinney – Westside High School

 

2019 National Finalists

  • Abby Schneckloth – Grand Island Northwest High School
  • Anna Braxton– Bellevue West High School
  • Boston Reid – Omaha Burke High School
  • Brandon McMiller – Westside High School
  • Brannon Evans – Millard West High School
  • Claire Margetts – Chadron High School
  • Drew Sinnard – Kearney High School
  • Elliott Purdy – North Platte High School
  • Grace Clark – Kearney High School
  • Grant Mannschreck – Millard West High School
  • Jackson Mikkelsen – Lincoln High School
  • Lilly Weak – Omaha Central High School
  • Madison Nannen – Blair High School
  • Piper Monson – Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Ryan Mendez – Millard North High School
  • Tanner Langemeier – Bishop Neumann Catholic High School

 

2019 National Nominees

  • Piper Monson - Lourdes Central Catholic High School
  • Drew Sinnard - Kearney High School